31.1 C
New Delhi
Saturday, August 20, 2022
HomeSportsCommonwealth Games 2022: India's schedule for day seven

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule for day seven


After an eventful day in Birmingham on Wednesday, where India bagged four bronze medals to take the total medal count to 17 and some other athletes progressing to their respective semi-finals, the focus on Thursday, i.e. day 7, will largely be on Murali Sreeshankar and Muhammed Anees Yahiya who stand a chance to win gold in the men’s long jump event.

The men’s hockey team will take on Wales today after winning 8-0 versus Canada yesterday. Harmanpreet Singh and Akashdeep Singh scored a brace and helped India clinch the top spot in their group.

India’s women’s cricket and hockey teams won their respective must-win games to progress to the semi-finals.

The Indian shuttlers also begin their individual campaigns today. Kidambi Srikanth will be up against Uganda’s Daniel Wanagaliya and Aakarshi Kashyap will be in a face off versus Pakistan’s Mahoor Shahzad.

Here is a detailed look at Team India’s schedule for day 7:

Athletics and Para Athletics:

  • Women’s Hammer Throw: Qualifying round – Sarita Singh, Manja Bala – 2.30 PM
  • Women’s 200m – Round 1 – Heat 2 – Hima Das – 3.30 PM
  • Men’s Long Jump Final – Muhammed Anees Yahiya, Murali Sreeshankar – 12.12 AM (on Friday)

Badminton:

  • Men’s Singles Round of 32: Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA) – 4 PM IST
  • Women’s Singles Rd of 32: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (PAK) – 10 PM

Boxing:

  • 48kg-51kg flyweight – quarterfinal 2 – Amit Panghal– 4.45 PM
  • 57-60 kg lightweight – quarterfinal 2 – Jasmine Lamboria – 6.15 PM
  • 92kg super heavyweight – quarterfinal 1 – Sagar Ahlawat – 8 PM
  • 63.5-67kg welterweight – quarterfinal 3 – Rohit Tokas – (12.30 AM on Thursday)

Para Powerlifting:

  • Women’s Lightweight – Manpreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun (7:30 PM)
  • Men’s Lightweight – Parmjeer Kumar (9:00 PM)
  • Men’s Heavyweight – Sudhir (1:30 AM on Friday)

Rhythmic Gymnastics:


Individual qualification sub division 1 – Balveen Kaur – 4.30 PM onwards

Hockey:


Men’s Pool B – India versus Wales – 6.30 PM

Lawn Balls:


Men’s Singles – Mridul Borgohain – 4 PM

Squash:

  • Women’s doubles round of 32 – Sunanya Sara Kuruvilla/ Anahat Singh – 5.30 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 32 – Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh – 6 PM
  • Mixed doubles round of 16 – Dipika Pallikal Karthik/Sourav Ghosal – 7 PM
  • Mixed doubles round of 16 – Joshana Chinappa/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu – 11 PM
  • Women’s doubles round of 16 – Joshana Chinappa/ Dipika Pallikal Karthik – 12.20 AM (on Friday)

Table Tennis:

  • Mixed doubles round of 64 – Sanil Shetty/Reeth Tennison – 8.30 PM onwards
  • Mixed doubles round of 32 – Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra – 8.30 PM onwards
  • Mixed doubles round of 32 – Achantha Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula – 8.30 PM onwards
  • Women’s singles round of 32 – Sreeja Akula/ Manika Batra – 8.30 PM onwards
  • Women’s singles Classes 6-10 Group 1 – Baby Sahana Ravi – 3:45 PM
  • Women’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 1 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel – 3:45 PM
  • Women’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 – Sonalben Manubhai Patel – 4:20 PM
  • Men’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 2- – Raj Aravindan Alagar – 5:30 PM
  • Men’s doubles round of 32 – Harmeet Desai/ Sanil Shetty – 8.30 PM onwards
  • Men’s doubles round of 32 – Sharath Kamal/ Sathiyan Gnansekaran – 8.30 pm onwards.



Source link

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Our Archieves

- Advertisment -