28.1 C
New Delhi
Tuesday, August 16, 2022
HomeSportsCommonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule for day eight

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule for day eight


After another historic day for India at the Commonwealth Games on Thursday, where Para-Powerlifter Sudhir won India’s first gold in Para-Powerlifting and Murali Sreeshankar clinched a silver medal in Men’s Long Jump final, the Indian contingent is looking for an action-packed day on Friday.

So far, Indian athletes have won 20 medals, including six golds, seven silvers and seven bronze, at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Today, a 12-member Indian wrestling team, including Olympic medallists Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Bajrang Punia and Sakshi Malik, will begin their campaign at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Following is India’s schedule at the Commonwealth Games on the eight day on Friday. All timings in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Athletics and Para Athletics

  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3.06 PM
  • Women’s Long Jump qualifying round – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4.10 PM
  • Women’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12.53 AM (on Saturday)
  • Men’s 4x400m relay round 1: 4.19 PM

Badminton (starts at 3:30 PM IST)

  • Women’s doubles round of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gopichand
  • Women’s singles round of 16: PV Sindhu
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Akarshi Kashyap
  • Men’s Singles round of 16: Kidambi Srikanth
  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty

Lawn Bowls

  • Women’s Pair Quarter-finals: India versus England – 1 PM

Squash

  • Men’s doubles round of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh – 5.15 PM
  • Mixed doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal – 12 AM (Saturday)

Table Tennis

  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra – 2 PM
  • Mixed Doubles round of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja – 2 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Sreeja Akula – 3.15 PM
  • Women’s singles round of 16: Reeth Tennison – 3.15 PM

Hockey

  • Women’s Semifinal: India versus Australia – 10.30 PM

Wrestling (starts at 3:30 pm)

  • Women’s Freestyle 57kg: Anshu Malik
  • Women’s Freestyle 68kg: Divya Kakran
  • Women’s Freestyle 62kg: Sakshi Malik
  • Men’s Freestyle 125kg: Mohit Grewal
  • Men’s Freestyle 65kg: Bajrang Punia
  • Men’s Freestyle 86kg: Deepak Punia

(With inputs from PTI)



Source link

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Our Archieves

- Advertisment -